Past Election Results

Your Vote Counts

RESULTS FOR POWHATAN COUNTY'S 2023 NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION

(49% turnout)


Virginia Senate, District 10

 -John J. McGuire III (R) - 10,016 votes *WINNER


Virginia House of Delegates, District 72

- R. Lee Ware Jr. (R) - 9,363 votes *WINNER

- Bilal Z. Raychouni (D) - 2,416 votes


Clerk of Court

 - Teresa Hash Dobbins - 10,675 votes *WINNER


Commonwealth’s Attorney

- Robert Cerullo - 10,595 votes *WINNER


Sheriff

 - Brad W. Nunnally - 10,991 votes *WINNER


Commissioner of Revenue

 - J.B. “Jamie” Timberlake II - 10,814 votes *WINNER


Treasurer

 - Rebecca C. “Becky” Nunnally - 10,788 votes *WINNER


Monacan Soil & Water Directors 

- John D. Kochensparger - 7,581 votes *WINNER

- Sandra E. Brindley - 7,126 votes *WINNER


District 1

- David T. Williams, Board of Supervisors - 1,309 votes

- Bill Donati, Jr., Board of Supervisors - 1,409 votes *WINNER

- Vicki R. Hurt, School Board - 1,708 votes *WINNER

- Christopher J. Coplan, School Board - 976 votes


District 2

- Steven W. McClung, Board of Supervisors - 1,472 votes *WINNER

- William “Bill” Hough, Board of Supervisors - 513 votes

- Susan Evans Smith, School Board - 1,825 votes *WINNER


District 3

- Robert W. Powers, Board of Supervisors - 1,290 votes *WINNER

- Steve Barham, Board of Supervisors - 1,094 votes

- Jeanne Wade, School Board - 1,949 *WINNER


District 4

- Mark Kinney, Board of Supervisors - 1,233 votes *WINNER

- Bill Cox, Board of Supervisors - 871 votes

- James E. Taylor III, School Board - 1,843 votes *WINNER


District 5

- Denise Morrissette, Board of Supervisors - 1,176 votes *WINNER

- Dan Jones, Board of Supervisors - 752 votes

- Michele Leite’ Ward, School Board - 1,078 votes*WINNER

- Germando Harris, School Board - 471 votes

- Kim M. Drew Hymel, School Board - 423 votes

November 8, 2022 General & Special Elections

(62.54% turnout)


MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 5TH DISTRICT

*Robert G. “Bob” Good (R) = 11,200

Joshua M. Throneburg (D) = 3,711

Write-Ins = 20


COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY

*Robert C. Cerullo = 13,114

Write-Ins = 304


MEMBER SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1

*Vicki R. Hurt = 1,985

Christopher Coplan = 870

Write –Ins = 440 (Michael Edwards received 359 of these votes)

________________________________________________________________________


SPECIAL ELECTION – POWHATAN COUNTY

 Member School Board - District 4 

(for unexpired term to end 12/31/2023)

 - OFFICIAL RESULTS -

11.9% voter turnout (580 voters)

 

Connie L. Thompson = 211     (36.38%)

Jennifer L. Cabaniss = 121      (20.86%)

James E. Taylor III = 247     (42.59%)

Write-In = 1    (0.17%)

2021 General & Special Election Results for Powhatan County

                                                                                                (71% TURNOUT)


Governor 

Glenn Youngkin (R) = 12,582

Terry McAuliffe (D) = 3,721

Princess Blanding (LP) = 58


Lieutenant Governor

Winsome Sears (R) = 12,529

Hala Ayala (D) = 3,779


Attorney General

Jason Miyares (R) = 12,556

Mark Herring (D) = 3,774


Member, House of Delegates (65th District)

R. Lee Ware (R) = 13,041

Caitlin Coakley (D) = 3,238


Treasurer

Becky Nunnally = 14,929


Board of Supervisors (District 2)

Steven McClung = 2,139

Amy Kingery = 677 


_______________________________________________________________________

POWHATAN COUNTY'S​ JUNE 8, 2021 DEMOCRATIC GUBERNATORIAL PRIMARY 

​(4.37% Turnout)

​Certified results for GOVERNOR are as follows...
​Terry R. McAuliffe = 654
Jennifer L. McClellan = 153
Jennifer D. Carroll Foy = 151
Justin E. Fairfax = 37
Lee J. Carter = 24

Certified results for LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR are as follows...
Hala S. Ayala = 485
S. "Sam" Rasoul = 188
Mark H. Levine = 107
Andria P. McClellan = 97
Sean A. Perryman = 50
Xavier JaMar Warren = 33
Elizabeth R. Guzman (withdrew candidacy) = 30


Certified results for ATTORNEY GENERAL are as follows...
Mark R. Herring = 598
Jerrauld C. "Jay" Jones = 405





________________________________________________________________________

POWHATAN COUNTY'S NOVEMBER 3, 2020 GENERAL ELECTION

 (85.55% Overall Turnout)

(86.8% Turnout of Active Registered Voters)

Certified results are as follows...


President & Vice President of the United States

Biden/Harris (D) = 5,320

Trump/Pence (R) = 14,055

Jorgensen/Cohen (L) = 321

Member, United States Senate (7th Congressional District)

Mark R. Warner (D) = 5,660

Daniel M. Gade (R) = 13,972

Member, United States House of Representatives (7th Congressional District)

Abagail A. Spanberger (D) = 5,749

Nick J. Freitas (R) = 13,855

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #1

YES = 13,652

NO = 5,040

Proposed Constitutional Amendment #2

YES = 17,295

NO = 1,787


________________________________________________________________________

POWHATAN COUNTY'S​ JUNE 23, 2020 REPUBLICAN CONGRESSIONAL PRIMARY ELECTION ​

​(9.55% Turnout)

Certified results are as follows...

Daniel M. Gade = 1,458
​Thomas A. Speciale, II = 326
​Alissa A. Baldwin = 326


​_______________________________________________________________________

POWHATAN COUNTY'S​ March 3, 2020 DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY ELECTION ​
​ ​
​(14.63% Turnout) ​ ​ ​

Certified results are as follows... ​ ​

​ ​Joseph R Biden = 1,812​
​ ​Bernie Sanders = 699​ ​
​Michael R. Bloomberg = 324​ ​
​Elizabeth Warren = 272​
​ ​Tulsi Gabbard = 47​
​ ​Pete Buttigieg = 29​ ​
​Amy Klobucher = 23​ ​
​Andrew Yang = 7​ ​
​Julian Castro = 3​
​ ​Tom Steyer = 3​
​ ​Cory Booker = 1​ ​
​Marianne Williamson = 1​
​ ​Michael Bennet = 1​ ​
​Deval Patrick = 0

​________________________________________________________________________


POWHATAN COUNTY'S NOVEMBER 5, 2019 GENERAL ELECTION

 (58.56% Turnout)  

Certified results are as follows...  


Member, Virginia State Senate (10th District)
​​Glen H. Sturtevant, Jr. (R) = 9,764​
​Ghazala F. Hasmi (D) = 2,933​

Member, House of Delegates (65th District)
R. Lee Ware, Jr. (R) = 9,871​
​Michael P. "Mike" Asip (D) = 2,806​

Commonwealth's Attorney
Richard K. "Dickie" Cox = 10,934​

Sheriff
​Brad W. Nunnally = 10,311​
​Vincent M. Whittaker = 2,025​

Commissioner of Revenue
​J.B. "Jamie" Timberlake = 11,211​

Treasurer
​Faye G. Barton = 11,272​

Soil and Water Conservation Director - Monacan District
John D. Kochensparger = 10,806
​​Write-In Candidate, Dylan Ratliff​ = 81
​Write-In Candidate, Edwin Utt = 26

Member, Board of Supervisor, District 1
​Sandy E. Brindley = 1,204
​​David T. Williams = 1,880​

​Member, Board of Supervisor, District 2
Larry J. Nordvig = 2,081

​Member, Board of Supervisor, District 3​​​​​​

Mike W. Byerly = 1,943

Member, Board of Supervisor, District 4
Bill L. Cox = 1,404
​Eddie H. Whitt = 1,077

Member, Board of Supervisor, District 5
Karin Moslow Carmack = 1,510
​Germando L. Harris = 531

Member, School Board, District 1​ ​
​ Write-In Candidate, Rick Cole = 992
​Write-In Candidate, Vicki Hurt = 703

Member, School Board, District 2
​James L. Kunka = 868
​Susan Evans Smith = 1,271

​​Member, School Board, District 3​​​​​​
​Valarie C. Ayers = 1,291
​David J. Mack = 763
​​
​Member, School Board,​ District 4
​Joseph W. "Joe" Walters = 2,272

Member, School Board, District 5
​Kim M. Drew Hymel = 1,778